個人情報保護方針

株式会社リンク・インタラック(以下「当社」といいます)は、人類に生活の豊かさと同時に心の豊かさをもたらし、0才から100才までの全人格的教育を通じて、意味のあふれる社会を実現するため、並びに世界に言葉・文化・教育の理解進展を深め、人類の深い結びつきと平和共存に貢献するため、人材派遣・人材紹介事業及び外国語関連教育事業を行っております。

これらのサービスを展開していくにあたり、個人情報を含む情報資産を安全に管理することは、当社の重要事項であり、これを確実に実践していくために、以下の個人情報保護方針に基づき、役員及び社員が一体となって、個人情報の適切な取扱いに取り組んでまいります。

1
当社は、すべての事業で取扱う個人情報(※保有個人データを含む)及び社員等の個人情報の取扱いに関し、個人情報の取扱いに関する法令、国が定める指針その他の規範を遵守いたします。さらに、日本産業規格「個人情報保護マネジメントシステム―要求事項」( JIS Q:15001 )に準拠した個人情報保護マネジメントシステムを策定し、個人情報を保護いたします。
2
個人情報の取得、利用にあたっては、その利用の目的を特定し、その目的の達成に必要な範囲内で適切に取扱い、特定された利用目的の達成に必要な範囲を超えた個人情報の取扱い(目的外利用)はいたしません。また、目的外利用を行わないために、適切な管理措置を講じます。
3
個人情報の取得は適法かつ公正な方法で取得します。
4
当社は、ご本人の同意を得ている場合、法令に基づく場合等を除き、取得した個人情報を第三者に提供することはいたしません。
5
個人情報の取得・利用・提供の各場面において、その情報を提供した本人が適切に関与し得るようにいたします。また、個人情報の取扱いに関する苦情及び相談を受けた場合は、その内容について迅速に事実関係等を調査し、合理的な期間内に誠意をもって適切に対応いたします。
6
個人情報の管理にあたっては、組織的・人的・物理的・技術的な安全管理措置を講じ、個人情報の漏えい、滅失又はき損の防止及び是正に取り組みます。
7
個人情報保護マネジメントシステムを定め、確実に運用されるように継続的な見直し及び改善を実施します。

制定:2000年3月25日
最終改定:2022年4月1日
株式会社リンク・インタラック
代表取締役社長 山口 巳貴

個人情報の取り扱いについて

1.
個人情報について
個人情報とは、生存する個人に関する情報であり、当該情報に含まれる氏名、生年月日その他の記述等により特定の個人を識別することができるもの(他の情報と容易に照合することができ、それにより特定の個人を識別することができることとなるものを含みます)を指します。
2.
個人情報の利用目的について
当社は、個人情報を下記業務ならびに利用目的の達成に必要な範囲で利用いたします。

1

派遣・人材紹介業務において取り扱う個人情報(※)

- 派遣事業の遂行のため
- 有料職業紹介の遂行のため
- リンクアンドモチベーショングループ(以下「当グループ」といいます)によるサービスの案内、提供のため
- お問い合わせ、当グループからの各種連絡のため

2

当社が、外国語指導等の各種業務の委託を受けることに伴って取得した個人情報

- 委託された業務の遂行

3

イベント、カンファレンス、セミナー参加者様に関する個人情報(※)

- 当グループによるイベント、カンファレンス、セミナー等の案内、運営、管理、アンケート実施のため
- 当グループのイベント、カンファレンス、セミナー等のスポンサー、共催企業に提供するため
- 当グループが提供するサービスに関する案内のため

4

取引先の役職員に関する個人情報(※)

- 当グループによる営業活動、取引先管理のため

5

当社が業務を委託する個人の個人情報(※)

- 業務の依頼
- 契約管理のため

6

採用応募者の個人情報(※)

- 当グループによる採用管理、選考手続きのため
- 当グループによるイベント、カンファレンス、セミナー等の案内、運営、管理、アンケート実施のため
- 当グループのイベント、カンファレンス、セミナー等のスポンサー、共催企業に提供するため
- 当グループによる就職活動に関する各種アンケートの実施
- 採用選考の結果、採用となった方の当グループによる内定手続き、または雇用・人事管理のため
- 当グループの採用戦略立案のため
- お問い合わせ、当グループからの各種連絡のため

7

従業員(内定者含む)・退職者に関する個人情報(※)

-当グループにおける雇用及び人事管理のため

※保有個人データには情報名称に「(※)」を付記しています。

3.
安全管理措置のために講じている措置
当社は、関係する法令およびガイドラインを遵守し、取り扱う個人データの漏えい、滅失または毀損の防止その他の個人データの安全管理のため、必要かつ適切な措置(以下、「安全管理措置」といいます)を以下の通り講じてまいります。
(1)
基本方針の策定
当社は、個人データの適正な取扱いを確保するため、基本方針として「個人情報保護方針」を策定しています。
(2)
個人データの取扱いに係る規律の整備
当社は、個人データの取扱方法、責任者・担当者およびその役割等について定める社内規程を策定しています。
(3)
組織的安全管理措置
当社は、当社の組織体制における個人情報の取扱いに関する責任者として「個人情報 保護管理者」を任命したうえで、個人情報保護マネジメントシステムを整備し、社内の個人情報保護に関する統制を実施しています。また、安全管理措置に関する社内規 程を従業員(契約社員・派遣社員を含みます)に遵守させ、従業員が法や社内規程に違反している事実又は兆候を把握した場合は「個人情報保護管理者」をはじめとする 責任者へ報告・連絡する体制を整備しています。さらに個人情報を取り扱う業務を委託する場合は、委託先に対して厳正な監督措置を実施し、委託先においても個人情報 に関する安全管理措置が厳格に保たれるように監視を行っています。
(4)
人的安全管理措置
当社は、従業員に対し個人情報の適正な取り扱いに関する教育・研修を定期的に実施しています。
(5)
物理的・技術的安全管理措置
当社は、個人データを取り扱う区域において、従業員及び第三者の入退室管理を行うとともに、個人情報を含む文書や媒体、機器等は施錠保管等の盗難防止措置を実施し ています。また、個人データおよび個人データを取り扱う情報システムへのアクセス制御、コンピュータウイルス対策、不正ソフトウェア対策、情報システムの監視等を実施しています。
例)定められた格納場所以外への個人データの保存禁止、認証パスワードに関する高レベルのポリシーの適用、個人データに対する操作履歴の取得・分析
(6)
外的環境の把握
当社は、当社が取り扱う個人データの一部をBox.Incが管理するアメリカ合衆国に所在するサーバ内に保管しています。当社ではアメリカ合衆国における個人情報保護の制度を把握したうえで安全管理措置を行っています。アメリカ合衆国における個人情報保護制度の概要については、個人情報保護委員会が公表している「外国における個人情報の保護に関する制度等の調査」の結果(https://www.ppc.go.jp/personalinfo/legal/kaiseihogohou/#gaikoku) も参照ください。
4.
個人情報の共同利用について
当社は、当グループによる総合的なサービスを展開するため、個人情報(個人番号を除きます)を以下のとおり共同利用させていただく場合がございます。
1.
共同利用する個人情報の項目
【取引先その他外部の方の個人情報】
・氏名(氏名を特定する勤務先・所属・肩書等を含みます)、住所、電話番号、ファックス番号、メールアドレス等
・お問い合わせに関する事項
・サービス提供に関する事項(サービス利用に必要なアカウント情報のほか、閲覧・検索・位置情報等の行動履歴に該当する情報等)
【従業員等の内部情報】
・氏名その他の雇用・評価管理情報
2.
共同利用する者の範囲
当グループ各社(最新のグループ会社一覧はこちら。なお、当グループ会社にはこちらも含まれるものとします。)
3.
共同利用する者の利用目的
「2. 個人情報の利用目的」の範囲内において、必要な場合に限り共同利用することがあります。
4.
共同利用する個人情報の管理責任者
株式会社リンク・インタラック 個人情報保護管理者
5.
取得方法
当社サービスのご利用等に伴って取得した個人情報を、原則として、暗号化等によって秘匿化したウェブシステムによって共有します。
5.
開示、訂正等の手続きについて
当社は、ご本人からの保有個人データの開示、利用目的の通知、保有個人データの内容が事実に反する場合等における訂正等、利用停止等及び第三者提供の停止又は第三者提供記録の開示(以下「開示等」といいます)のご請求を受付いたします。
[1]
開示等の求めの申し出先
(1)苦情・相談窓口
(2) 所定の請求書に必要書類を添付のうえ、以下の宛先に、ご郵送ください。

104-0061 東京都中央区銀座四丁目12番15号 歌舞伎座タワー
株式会社リンク・インタラック 個人情報相談窓口
[2]
ご提出いただくもの
(1) 個人情報 開示等請求書
(2) 本人確認のための書類(運転免許証、パスポート等)
(3) 法定代理人の場合は、上記(2)に加え、法定代理権があることを確認する書類
任意代理人の場合は、上記(2)に加え、当社所定の委任状及び本人の印鑑証明書
※ご提出いただいた書類に記載された本籍地等や要配慮個人情報については、あらかじめ塗り潰したうえでご提出ください。当社受領時に塗り潰されていない場合は、当社にて塗り潰すことにより取得しないものとさせていただきます。
[3]
手数料
個人情報保護法に基づき、利用目的の通知及び開示に係るご請求については、1回のご請求ごとに、500円の手数料を徴収させて頂きます。500円分の定額小為替を請求書類に同封して頂きますようお願い申し上げます。購入手数料はご負担頂くよう、お願いいたします。(なお、手数料の額は予告なく変更させて頂くことがございますので、何卒ご了承ください。
※手数料が不足している場合及び手数料が同封されていない場合は、その旨ご連絡申し上げますが、所定の期間内にお支払いがない場合は、開示等の求めがなかったものとして対応させて頂きます。

開示等のご請求の具体的な手続きにつきましては、「6. 個人情報の取扱いに関するご相談・苦情について」に記載しております当社の個人情報相談窓口までお問い合わせください。

6.
個人情報の取扱いに関するご相談・苦情について
当社の個人情報の取扱いに関するご相談や苦情等のお問い合わせについては、下記の個人情報相談窓口までご連絡いただきますよう、お願い申し上げます。

株式会社リンク・インタラック
東京都中央区銀座四丁目12番15号 歌舞伎座タワー
代表取締役社長 山口 巳貴
個人情報保護管理者 法務・危機管理グループ グループマネジャー

個人情報保護方針についてのお問い合わせ・苦情・相談

個人情報保護方針についてのお問い合わせ・苦情・相談は、下記個人情報相談窓口までご連絡ください。
株式会社リンク・インタラック 個人情報相談窓口
東京都中央区銀座四丁目12番15号 歌舞伎座タワー
E-mail: lit_houmu@interac.co.jp

※保有個人データとは「個人データのうち、当社が開示、内容の訂正、追加又は削除、利用の停止、消去及び第三者への提供の停止を行うことのできる権限を有するもの」を指します。

7.
アクセスログの取扱いについて
当社のコーポレートサイトその他当社が運営するサイトにおいては、サービス向上のためにGoogle社のサービスであるGoogle Analyticsを利用することがあります。Google Analyticsを利用しますと、当社が発行するCookieをもとにして、Google社がお客様のサイトまたはクラウドシステムの訪問履歴を収集、記録、分析します。当社は、Google社からその分析結果を受け取り、お客様の利用状況等を把握します。Google Analyticsにより収集、記録、分析されたお客様の情報には、特定の個人を識別する情報は一切含まれません。また、それらの情報は、Google社により同社のプライバシーポリシーに基づいて管理されます。

Google Analyticsの利用規約に関する説明についてはGoogle Analyticsのサイトを、Google社のプライバシーポリシーに関する説明については同社のサイトをご覧ください。
Google Analyticsの利用規約:
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/jp/
Googleのプライバシーポリシー:
http://www.google.com/intl/ja/policies/privacy/

なお、Cookie(サーバ側で利用者を識別するために、サーバから利用者のブラウザに送信され、利用者のコンピュータに蓄積される情報)は、ユーザビリティーの向上・サービスの向上を目的とする内容に限定するものであり、個人情報は含みません。

Personal Information Protection Policy

Interac Interac Inc. (hereinafter “The Company”), to achieve a more meaningful society through providing “whole person” educational services that enrich the hearts, minds, and lives of people of all ages; and to contribute to more harmonious and closely knit relations among all people by promoting a deeper understanding of the world’s languages, cultures, and learning; conducts worker dispatch, recruitment, and foreign language education related businesses.

In our provision of these services, the safe management of information assets including personal information is an important matter to The Company; to ensure that it is practiced, all executives and employees of The Company will unite to strive to handle personal information appropriately, according to the Personal Information Protection Policy.

1.
The Company, in the handling of personal information handled in all businesses (including retained personal data) and personal information of individuals such as employees, shall comply with laws and ordinances related to the handling of personal information, nationally established guidelines, and other rules. In addition, we have established a personal information protection management system that complies with the Japanese Industrial Standard JIS Q 15001:2017 (Personal Information Protection Management Systems – Requirements) to protect personal information.
2.
In the acquisition and use of personal information, The Company will identify the purpose of use, handle the information appropriately within the scope necessary to accomplishment of that purpose, and will not handle the information in a manner which exceeds the scope necessary to accomplish the purpose of use that has been identified (use outside the identified purpose). In addition, The Company will take appropriate control measures to prevent use outside the identified purpose.
3.
The Company will acquire personal information using legal and fair methods.
4.
The Company will not provide personal information it has acquired to a third party, except when it has acquired the consent of the individual in question, or in cases including those in which such provision is according to laws and ordinances.
5.
The Company will enable the person who provided the personal information to be appropriately involved in each situation where personal information is acquired, used, and provided. In addition, if The Company receives complaint or consultation regarding the handling of personal information, it shall expeditiously investigate the facts of the case and appropriately respond within a reasonable period of time and in good faith.
6.
In the management of personal information, The Company will take organizational, human, physical, and technological safety control measures in striving to prevent and correct leakage, loss, or damage to personal information.
7.
The Company will establish a personal information protection management system, continuously reviewing and improving it to ensure its operation.

Established: 25 March 2000
Last revision: 1 April 2022
Link Interac Inc.
President Miki Yamaguchi

Regarding Handling of Personal Information

1.
Personal Information
The term "personal information" means information about a living individual which can identify the specific individual by name, date of birth or other description contained in such information (including such information as will allow easy reference to other information and will thereby enable the identification of the specific individual).
2.
Purpose of Use of Personal Information
The Company will use personal information for the work listed below and within the scope necessary to accomplish the purpose of use.

1

Personal information handled in worker dispatch and recruitment work(※)

- For the conduct of worker dispatch business
- For the conduct of fee-based job placement
- To inform regarding and provide the services of Link and Motivation Group (hereinafter “The Group”)
- For the handling of inquiries, and for The Group to perform various contacts

2

Personal information acquired by The Company in the course of being consigned various work including foreign language training.

- The conduct of consigned work

3

Personal information related to participants in events, conferences, and seminars(※)

- To inform, operate, manage, and conduct surveys regarding events, conferences, seminars, etc. put on by The Group
- To provide to the sponsors and joint organizers of events, conferences, seminars, etc. put on by The Group
- To inform regarding services provided by The Group

4

Personal information regarding executives and employees of transaction partners(※)

- Sales activities and transaction partner management by The Group

5

Personal information of individuals to which The Company consigns work(※)

- Work requests
- Contract management

6

Personal information of job applicants(※)

- Hiring management and selection procedures by The Group
- To inform, operate, manage, and conduct surveys regarding events, conferences, seminars, etc. put on by The Group
- To provide to the sponsors and joint organizers of events, conferences, seminars, etc. put on by The Group
- For The Group to conduct various surveys regarding job search activities
- For The Group to perform informal appointment procedures, official hiring, and/or human resource management regarding individuals who have been hired as a result of the hiring selection process.
- For The Group to draft hiring strategies
- For the handling of inquiries, and for The Group to perform various contacts

7

Personal information regarding employees (including informally appointed persons) and resigned employees(※)

- For employment and human resource management in The Group

※Retained personal data is indicated by “(※)” in the table above.

3.
Measures Taken for Security Management
In compliance with relevant laws, regulations, and guidelines, the Company will take necessary and appropriate measures (hereinafter referred to as "security control measures") as follows to safely handle information and prevent leakage, loss, or damage of personal data.
[1]
Basic Policy, etc.
The Company has established the "Personal Information Protection Policy" as our basic policy to ensure the proper handling of personal data.
[2]
Rules for the handling of personal data
The Company has established internal rules governing how personal data is handled, who is responsible or in charge, and their roles.
[3]
Organizational security control measures
The Company has appointed a "Personal Information Protection Manager" as the person in charge of handling personal information in our organizational structure, established a personal information protection management system, and implemented internal controls for the protection of personal information. The Company has also established a system to ensure that our employees (including temporary employees) comply with internal regulations regarding safety management measures, and that if an employee becomes aware of a fact or indication that the law or internal regulations have been violated, he or she reports it to the Personal Information Protection Manager and other responsible personnel. When personal information that we manage is given to an outsourcing partner that handles personal information, the Company strictly supervises the outsourcee and monitors the outsourcee to ensure that the security control measures for personal information are strictly maintained.
[4]
Personnel security control measures
The Company regularly educates and trains our employees on the proper handling of personal information.
[5]
Physical and technical security control measures
In areas where personal data is handled, the Company controls the access of employees and third parties, and implements measures to prevent theft, such as locking and storing documents, media, and equipment that contain personal data. The Company also implements access control to personal data and information systems that handle personal data, computer virus countermeasures, unauthorized software countermeasures, and information system monitoring.
Examples: prohibiting the storage of personal data in locations other than the designated storage locations, applying high-level policies regarding authentication passwords, and obtaining and analyzing the operation history of personal data.
[6]
Understanding the external environment
The Company stores some of the personal data we handle in servers located in the United States, which are managed by Box Inc. As such, the Company has also implemented security control measures based on our understanding of the personal information protection system in the United States. For an overview of the personal information protection system in the United States, please refer to the conclusions of the "Survey of Personal Information Protection Systems in Foreign Countries" published by the Personal Information Protection Commission.
4.
Joint Use of Personal Information
The Company, in order to carry out general services through The Group, may jointly use personal information (excluding Personal Identification Number) as described below.
1.
Items of personal information used jointly
[Personal information of transaction partners and other external individuals]
- Name (including employer, department, title, etc.), address, telephone number, fax number, email address, etc.
- Items regarding inquiries
- Items regarding provision of services (account information necessary to use services, as well as view, search, location information, and other information which constitutes activity history, etc.)
[Employee and other internal information]
- Name and other employment and evaluation management information
2.
Scope of who jointly uses information
All companies of The Group (The latest list of Group companies is here. Further, this is included in The Group.)
3.
Purpose of use of those who jointly use information
Joint use is limited to cases necessary within the scope of “2. Purpose of Use of Personal Information.”
4.
Person responsible for management of jointly used personal information
Interac Interac Inc. Personal Information Protection Manager
5.
Methods of acquiring information
As a principle, the personal information acquired in the course of use of services of The Company is shared via a web system made confidential by means including encryption.
5.
Disclosure and Correction, etc. Procedures
The Company will receive requests from the individual in question to disclose retained personal data, notify of purpose of use, and in a case where personal data is incorrect the Company shall receive requests to make corrections, discontinue using, etc., discontinue providing the data to third parties. The company will also receive requests from the individual of information disclosures to third parties (hereinafter “Disclosure, etc.”).
[1]
Where to request Disclosure, etc.
(1) Complaint / Consultation Contact
(2) Send by post the designated form with required attached documents to the following address:

Kabukiza Tower 15F, 4-12-15 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0061
Interac Interac Inc. Customer Consultation Contact
[2]
What to submit
(1) Personal information Disclosure, etc. Request
(2) Documents for identification of the individual in question (driver’s license, passport, etc.)
(3) If contact is made by a legal representative, include documentation confirming that the legal representative has the right of legal representation in addition to item (2) above
If contact is made by a voluntary representative, include a letter of proxy designated by The Company and the seal registration certificate of the individual in question in addition to item (2) above
*Please submit the documents with permanent domicile and any other sensitive personal information redacted prior to submission. If such information is not redacted upon receipt at The Company, The Company will redact to avoid acquiring the personal information.
[3]
Fees
The Company will, according to the Act on the Protection of Personal Information, collect a fee of 500 yen for each request made for a disclosure and/or request for notification of the purpose of use of personal information. Please enclose a fixed-amount money order for 500 yen with each request submitted. Please also bear the cost of fees incurred when making the purchase thereof. (Further, please understand that The Company may change the amount of fees without notice.)
*If the fees enclosed are insufficient, or if no fees are enclosed, The Company will notify the request sender; however, if payment is not made within the designated period, The Company will assume that the Disclosure, etc. request has not been made.

The specific procedure for a Disclosure, etc. request is listed in “6. Consultations / Complaints regarding Handling of Personal Information”. Please inquire to The Company’s Personal Information Consultation Desk.

6.
Consultations / Complaints Regarding Handling of Personal Information
For inquiries including consultations or complaints regarding The Company’s handling of personal information, please contact the Personal Information Consultation Desk listed below.

Link Interac Inc.
Kabukiza Tower 15F, 4-12-15 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0061
President Miki Yamaguchi
Personal Information Protection Manager Legal Affairs Crisis Management Group Manager

For inquiries, complaints, or consultations regarding the Personal Information Protection Policy.

Please contact the Personal Information Consultation Desk listed below for inquiries, complaints, or consultations regarding the Personal Information Protection Policy.

Link Interac Inc. Personal Information Consultation Desk
Kabukiza Tower 15F, 4-12-15 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0061
Email: lit_houmu@interac.co.jp

*The term "retained personal data" means “such personal data over which The Company handling personal information has the authority to disclose, to correct, add or delete the content, to discontinue its utilization, to erase, and to discontinue its provision to a third party.”

7.
Access Log Handling
On the corporate site of and other sites operated by The Company, Google Analytics, a service of the company Google, may be used to improve services. When using Google Analytics, Google, based on a cookie issued by The Company, collects, records, and analyzes the customer’s history of visiting sites and/or cloud systems. The Company receives analytical results from Google and thereby ascertains the customer’s use status. Customer information collected, recorded, and analyzed through Google Analytics includes no information which can identify a specific individual. In addition, this information is controlled by Google according to its Privacy Policy.

For an explanation of the Google Analytics Terms of Use, please visit the Google Analytics site; for explanation of the Google Privacy Policy, please visit the Google site.
Google Analytics Terms of Use:
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/jp/
Google Privacy Policy:
http://www.google.com/intl/ja/policies/privacy/

Further, cookies (information sent from the server to the user’s browser to be kept on the user’s computer for the purpose of identifying a user on the server side) are limited to use for the purposes of usability and service improvement, and do not contain personal information.

GDPR Privacy Policy

Welcome to the privacy policy of Link Interac Inc., Link Interac Inc. is referred to hereafter as “Company”, “we”, or “us”.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.
Important Information and Who We Are
Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when applying for a position with one of our companies or our clients.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.


The Company
Link Interac Inc. is a legal entity, as set forth above. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Link Interac Inc. Link Interac Inc. is the controller and is responsible for this website.
We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

DPO Contact Details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:
Full name of legal entity: Link Interac Inc.
Email address: dpo@interac.co.jp
Postal address: Kabukiza Tower 15F, 4-12-15 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0061
Telephone number: 03-6853-8265

The European Data Protection Supervisor, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), and the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues have authority to accept complaints in certain circumstances, and you may inquire directly with these authorities as to the applicability of your circumstances. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance. In certain circumstances, the authorities require that you contact us before lodging a complaint with those authorities.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.
Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
2.
The Data We Collect About You
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
-
Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.
-
Contact Data includes home address, business address, email address, and telephone numbers.
-
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
-
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
-
Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests,preferences, and feedback.
-
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
-
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
-
Video Clips includes video of you demonstrating your teaching abilities,making a self-introduction etc. This video may be viewed by us for assessment, marketing and training purposes. The video may be provided to our customers for their evaluation of your suitability as an employee. You have no intellectual property rights in and to the video nor shall you be entitled to any compensation by virtue of our or our clients using and viewing the video.
We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you without your express consent (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences without your express consent.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, for the assessment of your employability or working capacity, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to process your application or to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to terminate processing your application.
3.
How is Your Personal Data Collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
-
Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
-
submit an application for employment;
-
create an account on our website;
-
subscribe to our services or publications;
-
or give us feedback or contact us.
-
Automated technologies or interactions.  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. If collected, we collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies, like Facebook and Google. A cookies (or browser cookie) is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
-
Other Sources. We may receive personal data about you from references that you provide us.
4.
How We Use Your Personal Data
We will use your personal data only when the law allows. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
-
Where we are evaluating your qualifications for possible employment with one of our related entities or customers.
-
Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
-
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
-
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
The types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data include the following:
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.
We will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. We will also get your express consent before processing any particularly sensitive personal data such as data related to health or to prior criminal convictions. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for Which We Will Use Your Personal Data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new applicant

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Preliminary to performance of a contract with you

To process your application for employment

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Preliminary to performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to evaluate your suitability for employment with our affiliates or customers)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Facilitating offers of employment to you from our affiliates or customers

(b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(c) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Preliminary to performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services or opportunities that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)


Promotional Offers From Us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This may be how we decide which services and offers, including potential offers of employment, may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or entered information about yourself as part of the application process with or through us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting Out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your applying for employment with us or one of our customers.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of Purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
5.
Disclosures of Your Personal Data
We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above
-
Entities partnered with Link Interac Inc. based in Japan for any or all of the purposes set forth on the table above.
External Third Parties
-
Our clients for which you are considered a potential hire.
-
Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
6.
International Transfers
We share your personal data as outlined above. This will involve transferring your data to Japan otherwise outside your country of residence. We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all entities we do business with to follow the same rules when processing your personal data.
Whenever we transfer your personal data to another country, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
-
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
-
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission or other relevant authorities that give personal data appropriate protection.
-
Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide appropriate protections to personal data.
Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
7.
Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
8.
Data Retention: How long will you use my data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
You can request details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting us.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, as set forth in Your Legal Rights, below.
We will also anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes and may use this anonymized information indefinitely without further notice to you.
9.
Your Legal Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:
-
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
-
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
-
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
-
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
-
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
-
If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
-
Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
-
Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
-
You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
-
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
-
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please contact us at the address set forth above.

No Fee Usually Required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.